Job Applicant Employee Privacy Notice

Data controller:

The Prince’s Trust, South London Center, 8 Glade Path, London, SE1 8EQ

Data protection officer:

Temi Akindele, Temi.Akindele@princes-trust.org.uk

The Prince’s Trust collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process.  We are committed to protecting the personal details that we process.   This Privacy Notice explains why we may ask for your personal information and tells you what we will do with it.

The Prince’s Trust is the data controller for your information.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we process your data.  Enquires about this notice can be sent by post to The Prince’s Trust, South London Center, 8 Glade Path, London, SE1 8EQ; or by email to Data.protection@princes-trust.org.uk.

Information we collect

The Prince’s Trust collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

We collect this information in a variety of ways, for example in the job application form, from CVs or resumes that we receive, through interviews or other forms of assessment for a job application.

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from criminal records checks, where appropriate. We only seek information from third parties when a job offer has been made to you.

We store your personal data in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why we process your personal data

We process your data for a number of reasons and our legal basis for doing so is as follow:   

  1. Contract- We process your data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you and to enter into an employment contract with you, if your application is successful.
  2. Legal Obligation- We process your data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.
  3. Legitimate Interest - We process your data for our legitimate interest during and after the recruitment process. We do so to manage the recruitment process, assess, to confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and to decide to whom to offer a job. We may need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.
  4. Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing your data, we ensure that the interests do not override your rights and freedoms. 
  5. We process health information to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This processing is necessary is for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.
  6. Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, we do this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.
  7. For some roles, the Trust is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and the Disclosure and Barring Service/Disclosure Scotland/AccessNI to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

We employ the services of vetting agencies to conduct the checks.  When we make you a job offer we will also send you the details of the agency including the link to their privacy notice.  Please review this to understand how the agency will process your data, some vetting agencies may transfer personal data outside the EEA. 

How we protect your data

The Prince’s Trust takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long we keep your data

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, The Prince’s Trust will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require The Prince’s Trust to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require The Trust to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where The Trust is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask The Trust to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Data Protection Officer at data.protection@princes-trust.org.uk.  

If you believe that The Prince’s Trust has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to The Prince’s Trust during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, The Prince’s Trust may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.